Section 940 of the California Evidence Code is in these terms: Section 940. Privilege against self-incrimination-To the extent that such privilege exists under, the Constitution of the United States or the State of California, a person has privilege to refuse to disclose any matter that may tend to incriminate him. Section 404 reads- "S. 404. Determination of whether evidence is self-incriminating-Whenever the proffered evidence is claimed to be privileged under section 940, the person claiming the privilege has the burden of showing that the proffered evidence might tend to incriminate him; and the proffered evidence "is inadmissible unless it clearly appears to the court that the proffered evidence cannot possibly have a tendency to incriminate the person claiming the privilege." 1. California Evidence Code, sections 930 and 940. |
||||||||||||
![]() |
||||||||||||
![]() |
||||||||||||
![]() |
![]() |