Parkleen Hotel Ltd., (1942) 2 All ER 187 (189). 2. Witnesses Act, 1806 (English). 70.16. Distinction illustrated in California Code of Evidence.- The distinction made above.- namely, the distinction between the right not to be questioned and the right not to answer self-incriminating questions,-is brought out in clear terms in the California Evidence Code.1 Section 930 of that Code provides as follows:- "Section 930. Privilege not to be called as a witness and not to testify-To the extent that such privilege exists under the Constitution of the United States or the State of California, a defendant in a criminal case has a privilege not to be called as a witness and not to testify." Section 940 of the California Evidence Code is in these terms: Section 940. Privilege against self-incrimination-To the extent that such privilege exists under, the Constitution of the United States or the State of California, a person has privilege to refuse to disclose any matter that may tend